Exceptional Marks on National Latin Exam

1

Students enrolled in the Port Jefferson School District’s Latin course earned exceptional marks on the 2019 National Latin Exam. To recognize their success, each student was honored for their achievements at an awards ceremony hosted by Latin teacher Anne Algieri. The students, who were among 139,000 students from across the nation and 20 countries to take the annual exam.

Seventh-grade students enrolled in Latin IA took the Introduction to Latin Exam. At this level three awards are given for outstanding performance on the exam: Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon for a perfect score of 40, an Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a purple ribbon for a score of 35-39, and an Achievement Certificate for a score of 31-34.

The following students received awards for their outstanding performance:
Katherine Ranjbar* - Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon
Michael Melikyan* - Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon
Viviane Kim* - Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon
Alana Samara* - Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon
Michelle Wu - Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Eric Chen - Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Ryan Gameng - Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Gavin Onghai - Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Andrew Schretzmayer - Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Carman Stanton - Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Emily Ambrozy - Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Alexander Layne-Stasik - Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Madeline Matvya - Achievement Certificate
* Only 442 students out of more than 22,000 attained this distinction.

The following eight-grade students received awards for their outstanding performance on the Latin I Exam:

Luke Dickhuth - gold medal, summa cum laude
Teppei Fukuto - gold medal, summa cum laude
Olivia Schlegel - gold medal, summa cum laude
Benjamin Perez-Flesler - gold medal, summa cum laude
Tabitha Schully - gold medal, summa cum laude
Brendon Capodanno - gold medal, summa cum laude
Jack Keegan - silver medal, maxima cum laude
Kacey McGorry - cum laude

Luke, Teppei and Olivia achieved a perfect score on this exam.

The following students received awards for their outstanding performance on the Latin II Exam:
Andrew Patterson* - gold medal, summa cum laude
Hugo Onghai - gold medal, summa cum laude
Kasumi Layne-Stasik - gold medal, summa cum laude
Stefano Rabeno - gold medal, summa cum laude
Kate Sommerstad - gold medal, summa cum laude
Beverly Maier - silver medal, maxima cum laude
Hunter Volpi - silver medal, maxima cum laude
Caelan Schretzmayer - cum laude

*Only 698 students this year out of over 130,000 who participated on Levels I, II, III, IV, and the Advanced Level attained this distinction.

The following students received awards for their outstanding performance on the Latin III Exam.
Peggy Yin - gold medal, summa cum laude
Mattea Rabeno - gold medal, summa cum laude
Lucas Welinder - gold medal, summa cum laude
Liam Gameng - gold medal, summa cum laude
Aaron Held - gold medal, summa cum laude
Royce Perera - gold medal, summa cum laude
Ameen Khan - silver medal, maxima cum laude
Grant Samara - silver medal, maxima cum laude
Michela Rabeno - silver medal, maxima cum laude
Selena Ueno - silver medal, maxima cum laude
Nicole Schully - magna cum laude
Grace Keegan - magna cum laude
Veronique Velazquez - cum laude
Courtney Calendrille - cum laude
Sapphire Perera- cum laude

The following students received awards for their outstanding performance on the Latin IV Prose Exam:
Kyle Onghai - gold medal, summa cum laude
Giuseppina Than - gold medal, summa cum laude

Kyle and Giuseppina have won a Gold Medal for the past four years and were awarded an Oxford Classical Dictionary by the National Latin Exam Committee in recognition of this prestigious accomplishment.

The following students received awards for their outstanding performance on the Advanced Level National Latin Exam:
Annalisa Welinder - gold medal, summa cum laude
Ava Schully - magna cum laude
Gavin Barrett - cum laude
David Rotunno - cum laude

Annalisa has won a Gold Medal for the past five years and has been given a Special Book Award by the National Latin Exam committee for this outstanding accomplishment.

On behalf of the school community, congratulations!