Excellence on National Latin Exam

Excellence on National Latin Exam photo

Students enrolled in Latin earned exceptional marks in the 2018 National Latin Exam. To recognize their success, each student was praised for their achievements at a ceremony in the high school library. The students, who were among 143,000 students from across the nation and 24 countries to take the annual exam, were presented with certificates of accomplishment by Latin teacher Anne Algieri.

Seventh-grade students enrolled in Latin IA took the Introduction to Latin Exam. At this level three awards are given for outstanding performance on the exam: Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon for a perfect score of 40, an Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a purple ribbon for a score of 35-39, and an Achievement Certificate for a score of 31-34.

Teppei Fukuto Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon
Benjamin Perez-Flesler Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon
Olivia Schlegel Perfect Paper Certificate plus a purple ribbon
Brendan Capodanno Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Luke Dickhuth Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Kenneth Dixon-Lanza Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Jack Keegan Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Sooah Kwak Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Tabitha Schully Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Giancarlo Caltagirone Achievement Certificate

The following students received awards for their outstanding performance on the Latin I Exam.
David Lawler gold medal, summa cum laude
Kasumi Layne-Stasik gold medal, summa cum laude
Beverly (Annie) Maier gold medal, summa cum laude
Hugo Onghai gold medal, summa cum laude
Andrew Patterson gold medal, summa cum laude
Stefano Rabeno gold medal, summa cum laude
Kate Sommerstad gold medal, summa cum laude
Caelan Schretzmayer magna cum laude
Hunter Volpi cum laude

Andrew Patterson and Hugo Onghai each achieved a perfect score on this exam.

The following students received awards for their outstanding performance on the Latin II Exam.
Liam Gameng gold medal, summa cum laude
Grace Keegan gold medal, summa cum laude
Ameen Khan gold medal, summa cum laude
Royce Perera gold medal, summa cum laude
Mattea Rabeno gold medal, summa cum laude
Michela Rabeno gold medal, summa cum laude
Grant Samara gold medal, summa cum laude
Nicole Schully gold medal, summa cum laude
Peggy Yin gold medal, summa cum laude
Aaron Held silver medal, maxima cum laude
Veronique Velazquez silver medal, maxima cum laude
Lucas Welinder silver medal, maxima cum laude
Sapphire Perera magna cum laude

The following students were recognized for outstanding performance on the Latin III Exam:
Kyle Onghai gold medal, summa cum laude
Giuseppina Than gold medal, summa cum laude
Felicity Hyams cum laude

The following students were recognized for outstanding performance on the Latin IV Exam:
Katherine Ambrozy gold medal, summa cum laude
Ava Schully gold medal, summa cum laude
Annalisa Welinder gold medal, summa cum laude
Gavin Barrett silver medal, maxima cum laude
David Rotunno silver medal, maxima cum laude
Cameron Cohen magna cum laude

This is the fourth consecutive year that Ava Schully and Annalisa Welinder have received gold medals.

These students were recognized for outstanding performance on the Advanced Latin Exam:
Ibuki Iwasaki gold medal, summa cum laude
Luigia Than silver medal, maxima cum laude
Emma Gutmann magna cum laude
Joseph Samara magna cum laude

On behalf of the school community, congratulations!