Latin Students Earn High Marks

Latin Students Earn High Marks Photo

Latin students at Port Jefferson Middle School and Earl L. Vandermeulen High School recently took the 2017 National Latin Exam and earned some of the highest marks in the country and world. To celebrate their success, each student was awarded for their accomplishments at a luncheon on June 2 in the high school library.

During the event, the students, who were among 149,000 students from 50 states and 16 foreign countries to take the annual exam, were presented with certificates of achievement as their parents looked on. 

Notably, Hugo Onghai, earned a perfect score on the Intro to Latin exam. 

The Port Jefferson School District extends its congratulations to the following students for earning medals: 

Intro to Latin
Hugo Onghai Perfect Score Certificate plus a ribbon
Kasumi Layne-Stasik Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Andrew Patterson Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Kate Sommerstad Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Stefano Rabeno Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
David Lawler Outstanding Achievement Certificate plus a ribbon
Annie Maier Achievement Certificate 
Caelan Schretzmayer Achievement Certificate 

Latin I 
Peggy Yin gold medal, summa cum laude
Mattea Rabeno gold medal, summa cum laude
Grant Samara gold medal, summa cum laude
Lucas Welinder gold medal, summa cum laude
Sapphire Perera gold medal, summa cum laude
Liam Gameng gold medal, summa cum laude
Royce Perera gold medal, summa cum laude
Nicole Schully gold medal, summa cum laude
Michela Rabeno gold medal, summa cum laude 
Aaron Held silver medal, maxima cum laude
Grace Keegan silver medal, maxima cum laude
Ameen Khan silver medal, maxima cum laude
Atticus Furjanic silver medal, maxima cum laude
Selena Ueno magna cum laude
Faye Held magna cum laude
Valentina Velazquez magna cum laude

Latin II
Giuseppina Than gold medal, summa cum laude
Kyle Onghai gold medal, summa cum laude
Felicity Hyams gold medal, summa cum laude
Carmella Moran gold medal, summa cum laude
Lucas Rohman cum laude  

Latin III
Annalisa Welinder gold medal, summa cum laude
Ava Schully gold medal, summa cum laude
David Rotunno gold medal, summa cum laude
Katherine Ambrozy gold medal, summa cum laude
Gavin Barrett silver medal, maxima cum laude
Sabrina Schully silver medal, maxima cum laude
Sarah Hull silver medal, maxima cum laude
Taylor Corallo magna cum laude  
Ryan Kim magna cum laude  
Cameron Cohen magna cum laude  

Latin IV Prose
Joseph Samara silver medal, maxima cum laude
Ibuki Iwasaki silver medal, maxima cum laude
Cezanne Lojeski silver medal, maxima cum laude
Emma Gutmann silver medal, maxima cum laude 

Latin V Advanced Level
Luigia Than silver medal, maxima cum laude
Anita Rescia silver medal, maxima cum laude
Chiara Rabeno magna cum laude  
Matthew Pifko magna cum laude  
Xinyi Hong magna cum laude