Latin Students Earn High Marks

Latin1(3).jpg
Latin2(3).jpg
Latin3(3).jpg
Latin4(3).jpg
Middle and high school Latin students recently took the 2016 National Latin Exam and earned some of the highest marks in the country and world.

To celebrate their success, each of the 46 students were honored for their accomplishments and presented with certificates of achievement at a luncheon on May 20 in the high school library. Notably, Kyle Onghai earned a perfect score on the Latin I exam and Annalisa Welinder achieved a perfect score on the Latin II exam.

According to the exam administrators, 154,000 students from 50 states and 19 foreign countries take the annual exam.

The Port Jefferson School District extends its congratulations to the following students for earning medals:

Latin I
Carmella Moran: gold medal, summa cum laude    
Kyle Onghai: gold medal, summa cum laude
Giuseppina Than: gold medal, summa cum laude
Felicity Hyams: silver medal, maxima cum laude    
Jane Murphy: silver medal, maxima cum laude
David Bershadsky: magna cum laude  

Latin II
Gavin Barrett: gold medal, summa cum laude
David Rotunno: gold medal, summa cum laude
Ava Schully: gold medal, summa cum laude
Annalisa Welinder: gold medal, summa cum laude
Katherine Ambrozy: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Cameron Cohen: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Sarah Hull: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Miles Kaming-Thanassi: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Ryan Robertson: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Taylor Corallo: magna cum laude  
Ryan Kim: magna cum laude  
Sabrina Schully: magna cum laude      
Chloe Andriani: cum laude  

Latin III
Ibuki Iwasaki: gold medal, summa cum laude
Emma Gutmann: gold medal, summa cum laude
Cezanne Lojeski: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Joseph Samara: silver medal, maxima cum laude

Latin IV
Xinyi Hong: gold medal, summa cum laude
Matthew Pifko: gold medal, summa cum laude
Chiara Rabeno: gold medal, summa cum laude
Luigia Than: gold medal, summa cum laude
Connor Kaminska: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Isabella Koutsantanou: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Arunima Roy: silver medal, maxima cum laude
Edward Finkelstein: magna cum laude  

Latin V
Eric Kilgore: gold medal, summa cum laude